Cookies

faqts.net, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
[email protected]

Personal data that we process

faqts.net processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– Data about your activities on our website
– Data on your surfing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
– Internet browser and device type
Personal data that we process

faqts.net does not process personal data because it is not possible to leave personal data on our site. We also do not use social media plugins.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

faqts.net processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data of you:

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] , and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

faqts.net processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– faqts.net analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the products and services offered to your preferences.
– faqts.net monitors your surfing behavior on different websites to match our products and services to your needs.
Automated decision making

faqts.net makes #responsibility decisions about issues that can (significantly) affect people, based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a human being (for example an employee of faqts.net). faqts.net uses the following computer programs or systems: #use_explanation

How long we keep personal data

faqts.net does not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: #retention_period
Sharing of personal data with third parties

Not applicable

Sharing of personal data with third parties

faqts.net shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to meet a possible legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. faqts.net remains responsible for these processes. In addition, faqts.net provides your personal data to other third parties. We do this only with your explicit consent. [insert a table here with: the category third party belongs to, name and jurisdiction, purpose and what data].

Sharing of personal data with third parties

faqts.net only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

faqts.net only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

faqts.net does not use cookies or similar techniques.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to see, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data portability or if you have any other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to [email protected] . To make sure that the request is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. faqts.net will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks. faqts.net also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by faqts.net and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To make sure that the request is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. faqts.net would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

faqts.net takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]

How we protect personal data

faqts.net takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected] has taken the following measures to protect your personal data: [add here any other measures you take].